Friday, 28 December 2012


I received a letter back from Arif who drew the original design of the one I drew up a while ago. That was really nice. You can see more of the project here

Friday, 21 December 2012

Monday, 17 December 2012

Christmas Picture

Here is the image that appeared on the Skwigly Calendar. If you click on it you can see it higher rez so now you can count the robins. First correct answers wins a prize.. (my respect and admiration) xx

Friday, 14 December 2012

Chris Fish Drawing

I did this drawing for something, then the bouncing Chris Fish followed. Thought I would show you the original pen doodle then the vectored up Fish. Then from this drawing the simpler animated fish was born.

Tuesday, 11 December 2012

Christmas Gifs

Chris Fish has got into the awesome Christmas Gifs site, can you see him? Find him and others here.

Thursday, 6 December 2012

Music Video

Here is a little still from the music video I did for Moshi Moshi Records and Anna Meridith. You can watch it here

Wednesday, 5 December 2012

Concept Art

Here are a few (from many) drawings from some concept art I did whilst at A Productions for a project that never happened some years ago. The brief was for a 'Morgan Freeman type character with a cool Apple brand twist'. The top two have a slight difference (facially) to the bottom one.

Wednesday, 28 November 2012

Photo Exhibition

Here are my two photo's that got into a small Lomo photo exhibition at the Photographique Gallery in Bristol. Quite chuft :D (it's the photo on the right on the bottom picture)

Tuesday, 27 November 2012

Two Photo Play

Here are two photo's of mine put together for an experiment. I was cleaning up my desk top and found this.

Thursday, 22 November 2012

What is it?

This bee seems to have flown in front of something, what is it?!

Wednesday, 21 November 2012

Tuesday, 20 November 2012

On the List

This is a note for what will be coming in 2 years time.... with the permission of Jamie of course.

Wednesday, 14 November 2012

Anna Meredith Official Video

Click here to see the video I did for Anna Meredith.
Someone has shared this and other videos here. I like it as I am in the same space as Bjork and Trent Reznor. lol It's the little things that excite me.

Thursday, 8 November 2012

Friday, 2 November 2012


All these photos you can find in my Lomo home. I may try to make them into a picture one day.

Thursday, 25 October 2012

ToeTum - Charity T-Shirt

Hey so fancy supporting a charity and having some smiley things and a bone bean on your chest? Then go over to Teezilla and get yourself one of these.

Wednesday, 24 October 2012

Music Mix

 Want to listen to some music? Listen here, warning, may contain Drum and Bass..... well a lot actually.

Friday, 19 October 2012

Skwigly Podcast

Here is a link to me (Jane) talking on the Skwigly podcast. I had a cold.... that is why I am a bit nasal. Honest.

Saturday, 22 September 2012


Here is a little bit about me (and the photos I took for the Encounters Festival trailer for A Productions) in the inspiration section on the Creative Boom website. Very chuft :D

Friday, 14 September 2012


Here is a sketch for something, but this is unrelated to how I am trying to do something and looks nothing like the something will end up looking. So as I said, here is a sketch of nothing.

Tuesday, 4 September 2012

A Liar's Autobiography

Here is the link to the official A Liars Autobiography trailer. The picture above shows our section style that I did with A for Animation, so you can see bit's of it through the whole trailer.

Wednesday, 29 August 2012

New Something

Here is a sketch of something I will be doing.... some... time.

Friday, 24 August 2012


When I first got some water colours last year this was going to be my first picture, then I thought hold on maybe I should learn to use water colours first. I glad I did. Maybe I shall finish this at the weekend? Maybe.

Sunday, 19 August 2012

Double with Russia

I did a double with Red_Constructor from Russia. You can see the lomo wall here, And see the full pics here.
A double is when one person starts a film by underexposing a roll of film then rewinds the roll (not all the way in the canister) then posts it to someone then they load it and shoot pics so you end up with double exposed pictures.

Thursday, 16 August 2012

Saturday, 11 August 2012

Encounters Trailer

Here is a link to see this years trailer for the Encounters Short Film Festival. Paul Hill at AProductions Ltd does the trailer every year and it's normally animated in 2D (and in 3d once). But Smith and Milton came up with an image for the look and feel for this years festival.
Faced with this new challenge myself and Paul Hill went out armed with my two 35mm film cameras and a whole load of film stock donated by the lovely people at Photographique. This was in May and June so the right lighting conditions moved all the time depending on location and position to the setting sun.
As a rough idea the ideal lighting times lasted for about 30 mins to an hour but changed from 9pm till 11pm. It was also necessary to have moving traffic in each shot, so you can imagine how long we had to wait for the right conditions. It was a little hit and miss, but the end results were great. Considering the time frame this had to be done in and the varying conditions it was a bit of a tight squeeze.
Paul then took all the locations and figures shot by me and pieced together the main body of the trailer. He also had to get all the clips in from last years winning films and tie everything together and make it all work. It was all composited in After Effects.
You can see more pics (some that wasn't used in the trailer) here and a few here.

Sunday, 29 July 2012

Elusive Stranger

I did this drawing 22 years ago. Scanned it in and fixed the little things that were bothering me about it. It mainly consists of song lyrics and album cover quotes. It's quite fun looking back at old art lmao.

Friday, 27 July 2012

CSA Images Design Challenge

This is my design for the CSA Images Design Challenge. Please vote for it here, for a limited time only :D

Wednesday, 25 July 2012

Walk Cycle

 Here is the walk cycle of the little boy in the Looshkin animation. 6 drawings. It's kinda 3/4 and fast funny. That was what I was going for. Design by Jamie Smart.

Friday, 13 July 2012

Kids Design

I was given a design that a kid did in a class of a character and drew it up. I immediately bagged this one as it was ace. You can see more about this little project here.
I based the pose and the weapons on a punisher drawing. When they are all designed the kids are going to get high rez printouts of them.

Wednesday, 11 July 2012

IF : Suspend

How on earth I managed to suspend all those sqwidz in formation I will never know :D

Tuesday, 10 July 2012

Close up of a Painting

Here is a little close up of one of my resent paintings. This was going to go to a charity auction but I did two for safety and everyone preferred the other one that I eventually sent. Well here is a close up of the unsent one, I will post it fully in a few days. I used dip pen and water colours.

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

Upstart Thunder

Upstart Thunder: Click "Collect Me" to help me win a New York City photo exhibition  One Life Photography Competition

Monday, 18 June 2012

Looshkin the Video

This is an image from Jamie Smart for the short which I did the animation for, you can see it here!!!
Jamie also did a lovely blog about it here. I did the animation in my spare time, it was on hold for about 6 months whilst I was doing the Chapman project at home in the evenings. Looshkin has taken so long to do as Ive been doing a bit now and then but I have loved every minute of it. Ben Mitchell finished it off lovely with the music :D

Saturday, 16 June 2012


Here is a quick snap I took of a bomber flying over head. It was very loud.

Saturday, 9 June 2012


Finished it! :D its about A3 size. The paper was stretched for me by the lovely Mr Sam :D

Tuesday, 5 June 2012


Finally started my new artwork for a charity auction. It's on stretched paper as it's going to be water colour, this took about 3 hours. Not finished the ink yet. A lot more cross hatching to do :D

Friday, 1 June 2012


So this morning in the taxi the guy on finding out where I was going (a place that is in a disused quarry) he said "oh there used to be a night club there"! I said oh really! wow that's a cool place for a night club (it's basically a big hole in the ground) he says "yeah Darth Vader used to be on the door!" I was thinking wow thats a little weird to have someone in a costume on the door, bit geeky, may turn people away. He then said "yeah Dave Price was his name", I then said oh you mean David Prowse? He said yes, I then said wow that must have been ages ago (im thinking late 70's early 80's) he said "yes. There is a funny story about that you know, they were going to use his voice, you know as Darth Vader, but he spoke in such a bristol accent it sounded funny so they got this guy to do the voice, don Joans or something", I gave him a moment then said James Earl Jones? "yes thats it, good name that isnt it, got a lot of presence" (I avoided the Luke I know what your getting for Christmas joke) Then I said yeah works better than James Jones doesn't it? He agreed. We chatted then when I got to where I was going he knocked off 2 quid for traffic so I tipped him 2 quid, he was very happy.
So anyway, when I was in the waiting room I planned out my Painting I will be doing for charity, this is the start of it.... oh and my curry was rather tasteless at lunch, you are now up to date on my day as of 2pm..... The end :D

Thursday, 31 May 2012

Vote For This Tee

This design has been excepted into Threadless scoring. Fingers crossed it gets picked up. Very slim chance tho so give it a hand and give it a vote, cheers xx


Finished the spider, going to enter it to Threadless, fingers crossed. ....I think I may be a little hooked lol

Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Friday, 4 May 2012

T Shirt for Sale

Hey so good news! TeeZilla decided to print my design so yayy! Get you black Robot T-Shirt from here!!

Thursday, 3 May 2012


Here is a picture from the charity auction I donated to. My sculpture is on the plinth and two blue paintings on top of each other on the left of the picture.

Tuesday, 1 May 2012